Boys are reminded to bring a packed lunch for lunchtime clubs

Extra-curricular opportunities during the Spring Term

Monday

Club

Whoisitfor

When

Start

Finish

Where

Organiser

TheoryAll welcomeLunch timeGGE
Jazz BandLunch time12.40pmW4MTA
Cross Country Club All welcomeLunch timeSports Department
Year 10 House FootballYear 10Lunch time
Year 8 Badminton ClubYear 8 Lunch timeSports Hall
Year 8 Table Tennis ClubYear 8 Lunch timeSports Hall
Photography ClubAll welcomeLunch timeA4JA
Photography & Design ClubAll welcomeLunch timeA4FAK
Debating ClubYears 12, 13Lunch timeN2TSP
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN136th former
Enigma ClubAll welcomeLunch timeTower BlockPML/SBU
Coding ClubAll welcomeLunch timeIT1/IT2SKE
Rock BandAfter school4.00pm5.00pmW4QCE
Basketball Fixtures After school3.45pm5.30pmSports Hall
Hockey Fixtures on Astro After school3.45pm5.30pmAstro
MTB Club *Year 9 - 11After school3.45pm5.00pm
Year 7 Kung Fu (subscription required) *Year 8After school3.45pm5.00pmSports Hall

Tuesday

Club

Whoisitfor

When

Start

Finish

Where

Organiser

Guitar EnsembleGuitar EnsembleBefore school8.35amW4QCP
String Quartetby invitation onlyLunch timeW9GGE
Jazz WorkshopYears 7 - 11Lunch time12.40pmW4MTA
Lunchtime Recital (Amersham Free Church) - see calendar for detailsby invitation onlyLunch time12.40pmAmersham Free Church - see calendar for detailsGGE
Year 9 FootballYear 9Lunch timefield
Year 7 Badminton ClubYear 7Lunch time
Year 7 Table Tennis ClubYear 7Lunch time
Philosopy ClubYears 7, 8 & 9Lunch timeW13LDE
Christian UnionAll welcomeLunch timeA8RLA
Law SocietyAll welcomeLunch time (fortnightly)Q7sixth former
Magic The Gathering (NEW!)All welcomeLunch timeT31student led (SBU)
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN136th former
Swing BandAfter school4.00pm5.00pmL1GGE
Hockey Fixtures on Astro After school3.45pm5.30pmAstro
Basketball Fixtures in Sports Hall After school3.45pm5.30pmSports Hall
Fencing Club (subscription required) *Years 8 & 9 After school3.45pm5.00pmUpper Sports Hall
Swim Club *Year 8 & 9After school3.45pm5.00pm
Drama Club from (subscription required) *Years 8 & 9 After school3.45pmHalloutside agency

Wednesday

Club

Whoisitfor

When

Start

Finish

Where

Organiser

VI Form Chamber Choir6th formBefore school8.35amW4student led
Jazz Comboby invitationLunch timeW9QFG
Musical Band RehearsalLunch time12.40pmW4MTA
Ukelele OrchestraAll welcomeLunch time12.40pmW6student led
Year 8 FootballYear 8Lunch time
U14 & U16 Badminton SquadYears 9 - 11Lunch time
Strength & Conditioning *Years 8 - 11Lunch time
Fitness & Weight TrainingYear 11 / 6th formLunch time
German Film Club6th FormLunch timeL5EWH
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN136th former
Drama ClubLunch timeStudioJFL
Coding ClubAll welcomeLunch timeIT1SKE
Musical - Full Cast read throughAfter school4.00pm6.00pmL1MTA/JFL
Orchestra After school4.00pm5.00pmL1
1st & 2nd XI Football FixturesAfter school3.45pm5.30pm
1st XI Hockey FixturesAfter school3.45pm5.30pm
U18 NetballAfter school3.45pm5.30pm
Swim Club (subscription required) *Year 9After school3.45pm5.00pm
Squash Coaching (subscription required) *Year 8 - 10After school3.45pm5.00pm

Thursday

Club

Whoisitfor

When

Start

Finish

Where

Organiser

Girls Chamber Choir (starts 12/1/17)Lunch time12.40pmL1GGE
Musical - Reeds Sectional Rehearsal Lunch time12.40pmW9
Brass Ensemble (starts 12/7/17)All welcomeLunch time12.40pmQRW
Flute Ensemble (starts 12/7/17)All welcomeLunch time12.40pmW6 QLS
Year 7 FootballYear 7Lunch time
Strength & Conditioning (subscription required) *Year 8 -11Lunch time
Bridge ClubYears 7, 8 & 9Lunch timeP2SNI
Debating ClubYear 9Lunch timeN2TSP
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN136th former
Global SocietyAll welcomeLunch timeN116th former
ChoirAfter school4.00pm5.00pmL1
Musical Band RehearsalAfter school4.00pm6.00pmW4MTA
Hockey Fixtures on Astro After school3.45pm5.30pm
Basketball Fixtures in Sports Hall After school3.45pm5.30pm
Kendo (subscription required) *Years 9 - 13 (pre-arranged with SKE)After school3.45pm5.30pmUpper Sports HallSKE

Friday

Club

Whoisitfor

When

Start

Finish

Where

Organiser

Super StringsAll string playersLunch time12.40pmW9GGE
Sax Quartet (starts 13/1/17)by invitationLunch time12.40pmStudioQMB
Musical Band RehearsalLunch time12.40pmW4MTA
Year 11 House FootballYear 11Lunch time
Fencing Club (subscription required) *Year 8Lunch timeUpper Sports Hall
Fitness & Weight TrainingYear 11 & 6th FormLunch time
Squad Table TennisLunch time
Debating ClubYears 10, 11Lunch timeN2TSP
Science ClubYear 7Lunch timeC3SKA
Robotics Club Year 7 & Year 8 (FHN, PRT alternate weeks)Lunch timeB3JBU
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN136th former
Hockey Fixtures on Astro After school 3.45pm5.30pm
Basketball Fixtures in Sports Hall After school3.45pm5.30pm
Squash Coaching *Year 8 - 10After school3.45pm5.00pm
MatchFit Conditioning *Year 7 - 10After school3.45pm5.00pm
Tablegaming ClubAll welcomeAfter school3.45pm5.30pmT32SBU/SKE

* PAID activites - registered students only.
** it is not possible to schedule regular training nights for basketball or hockey because the Sports Hall & Astro is used on a daily basis for school fixtures. Squad sessions will be advertised on the weekly list.