DCGS events for Sep 2017 to Jul 2018

Warning: subject to changes and additions over the course of the year.

September 2017

Monday 4th

Training Day. Students do not attend.

Tuesday 5th

Training Day. Students do not attend.

Wednesday 6th

School Photographer: Years 7; 10; 12

Year 8 Trials/Practice

Thursday 7th

Year 7 PRT Trials

Year 7 FHN Trials

Year 9 Trials/Practice

Year 10

Friday 8th

Whole School Photograph has been postponed

Year 7 PRT Trials

Year 7 FHN Trials

Year 11 Trial/Practice

Monday 11th

Year 8 House Competition

Year 10 Trial/Practice

Senior Practice

Senior Practice

Senior Practice

Tuesday 12th

Out of County Transfer Testing Preparation Paper

Year 7 House Competition

Year 8 Trials/Practice

Year 9 Trials/Practice

Year 7 Parents @ Challoner’s Evening

Wednesday 13th

OPRO Mouthguards Fitted

Year 10 House Competition

Rickmansworth - NatWest Vase

Teikyo

RGS

Thursday 14th

Out of County Transfer Testing Paper

Year 9 House Competition

Year 8 Distrct Football Tournament

Friday 15th

Real Madrid vs Barcelona

Saturday 16th

St Clement Danes

St Clement Danes

St Clement Danes

St Clement Danes

Monday 18th

Whole School Photograph takes place

Denbigh (Bucks Cup)

Tuesday 19th

Chesham GS

Amersham

School closes at 13:00

Year 8 'Meet the Tutor' Afternoon

Open Evening for Years 5 and 6 Students

Wednesday 20th

St Columba's College

Aylesbury GS

Buckingham

Thursday 21st

England vs France

Misbourne

Friday 22nd

Year 12 Geography Field visit to East end and Financial District

Saturday 23rd

Dame Alice Owen's

Dame Alice Owen's

Dame Alice Owen's

Dame Alice Owen's

Friends Event: Year 7 Parents Social Evening

Monday 25th

Year 7 Visit 1 to UKSA 25-27 September 7F;7H;7N

Oakgrove

Royal Masonic

Parent Information Evening to launch the Year 12 Expedition to Romania

Parent Information Evening for Year 11 visits to Krakow

Tuesday 26th

Parenting Course

Wednesday 27th

Year 7 Visit 2 to UKSA 27-29 September 7P;7R;7T

Enrichment Day

St Mary's School GX

Thursday 28th

St Albans School - NatWest Cup

Ousedale

Eton College

Ousedale

Chalfonts Community College

Parent and Student Information Evening for Junior Tennis and Senior Football Tour to Portugal 2017

Friday 29th

Regional Swimming Gala

Saturday 30th

Duke Of Edinburgh Bronze Award Scheme Qualifying Expedition

October

Sunday 1st

Duke Of Edinburgh Bronze Award Scheme Qualifying Expedition

Monday 2nd

Buckingham

Tuesday 3rd

Year 10 Geography Field visit 1 to the River Chess

Eton College

Lunchtime Recital - Amersham Free Church

Chiltern Hills

Parent Information Evening to Launch Activities Week

Chesham GS

Wednesday 4th

Claire's Court

Langley Grammar School

Misbourne

RGS

Year 13 Consultation Evening

Thursday 5th

Year 10 Geography Field visit 2 to the River Chess

Denbigh

Icknield High School (ESFA cup)

Amersham School

Amersham Sch

Year 10 Visit to Wembley Stadium to watch Football: England v Slovenia

Parent Information Evening for the Years 12 and 13 visit to Washington

Wooburn Hill

Friday 6th

Friends Event: Quiz Night

Saturday 7th

Kings

HABS

HABS

RGS

RGS

Monday 9th

Chalfonts Community College (Bucks Cup)

Chesham GS

Tuesday 10th

Play 'Chelsea's Choice' for Year 9

Play 'Chelsea's Choice' for Year 8

Lord Williams School - NatWest Plate

Wednesday 11th

ESAA Cup 1st Round

Aylesbury Grammar School - NatWest Vase

Beaconsfield

Brooklands

Junior Exchange Correspondents arrive from Marseille 11-15 October

Beaconsfield School

Thursday 12th

Charity Day: Supporting MIND

Samuel Whitbread Academy (ESFA cup)

John Colet School (ESFA Cup)

Year 10 Parents @ Challoner’s Evening

Parminters

Friday 13th

Junior Prizegiving

Year 11 RS visit 1 to Krakow 13 - 16 October

Friends Event: Years 8 and 9 Disco with DCHS. Held at DCGS

Saturday 14th

All Saints

Cedar

Monday 16th

Holmer Green (Chiltern League)

Amersham School

Amersham

French Film Club: Jean de Florette

Tuesday 17th

Cottesloe (ESFA Cup)

Eton College

Chesham GS

Theatre Studies visit 1 to Lyric Theatre for Years 10 and 11

Wednesday 18th

Watford Grammar School

The Grange

Theatre Studies visit 2 to Lyric Theatre for Years 10 and 13

Chesham GS

Thursday 19th

Open Morning for Year 6 Students and Parents

Walton High (Bucks Cup)

Sir William Borlase

Amersham School

Year 13 visit to the London School of Economics

Year 13 visit to Wiltons Music Hall

Year 7 Parents Resilience Evening

Friday 20th

Chiltern Music Academy 'Big Noise Day' for Year 7 Instrumentalists Held at Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe

Year 13 French students Study Day in London

Cottesloe (Bucks Cup)

Year 11 RS visit 2 to Krakow 20 - 23 October

Saturday 21st

Years 12/13 History visit to Washington 21 - 26 October

Sunday 22nd

Football and Tennis Tour - Portugal 2017 22 - 26 October

November

Thursday 2nd

Oxbridge and Medics Admission Tests

Monday 6th

Chesham GS

Year 12 Test Week 06-10 November

Vandyke Upper School (ESFA cup)

House Competition

Tuesday 7th

Chesham GS

Senior Maths Challenge

Cedars Upper (ESFA Cup)

John Hampden GS (National Cup)

House Competition

Year 12 Culture Club visit to Royal Festival Hall

Parent Information Evening for the Year 8 German students visit to Cologne

Parenting Course

Chesham GS

Friends Event: Friends AGM

Wednesday 8th

Year 10 Geography visit 1 to Docklands Groups 10Ge1; 10Ge4

HABS

ASTRA SCITT Open Afternoon

The Crypt School - NatWest Vase

St Mary's School GX

House Competition

Misbourne

Autumn Concert Held at DCHS

Thursday 9th

Eton College

The UCL Academy (ESFA B Cup) CANCELLED

House Competition

Senior Prizegiving Evening

Friday 10th

Year 10 Geography visit 2 to Docklands Groups Ge2; Ge3

Desborough College

Sir William Borlase - Bucks Cup

House Competition

Saturday 11th

ESAA Cup Regional Final

Hampton School

Hampton School

Hampton School

Hampton School

Hampton School

Hampton School

Hampton School

Lockers Park

Cedar

Monday 13th

Year 12 'Safe Drive, Stay Alive' Presentation at Wycombe Swan Theatre

John Hampden GS

John Hampden GS

Parent Information evening for Years 12 and 13 Iceland 2018 visit

Tuesday 14th

Beaconsfield

Harrow

Lunchtime Recital - Amersham Free Church-Recital Cancelled

Lord Williams School - ESFA cup

John Hampden GS

John Hampden GS

Parent Information Evening for the Bensheim Exchange visit

Wednesday 15th

John Hampden GS

Chalfont Community College

French Film Club: Manon des Sources

Thursday 16th

Redborne (ESFA Cup)

St Columba's School - NatWest Plate

John Hampden Grammar School (ESFA Cup)

Chesham GS

Reporting: Year 9 Profile 1 Issued

GCSE Theatre Studies Devised Performance

Year 8 Parents @ Challoner's Evening

All Saints

Friday 17th

Year 13 RS Conference in London

Hampton School (ESFA B Cup)

ESFA Bulmershe

Saturday 18th

Aylesbury GS

National Swimming Finals

Aylesbury GS

Aylesbury GS

Aylesbury GS

Monday 20th

John Hampden GS

Choral and Instrumental Concert with DCHS Held at Amersham Free Church

Cedar

Chesham GS

Tuesday 21st

Chesham GS

Stantonbury

Amersham

Wednesday 22nd

Aldenham

St Clement Danes

Chalfont Community College

A level Theatre Studies Devised Performance

Reporting: Year 11 Reports Issued

A level Theatre Studies Devised Performance

Thursday 23rd

Claire's Court

Senior Team Maths Challenge @ John Collet School

John Hampden GS

John Hampden GS

Reporting: Year 7 Profile 1 Issued

Sixth Form Open Evening - Students attend

Friday 24th

Year 13 German Students visit to BFI Southbank

QE Barnet

Feathers

Friends Event: Years 7 and 8 Disco with DCHS. Held at DCHS-Date changed to 8 December

Saturday 25th

John Lyon School

John Lyon School

All Saints

Feathers B

Monday 27th

Chalfont Community College

Chesham GS

RGS-HW

Norwich School - NatWest Plate

Year 9 History Presentation from the Holocaust Education Trust

Tuesday 28th

Visiting Theatre Company production of 'A Christmas Carol' for Year 8

Beaconsfield

Year 7 Consultation Evening

Wednesday 29th

Amersham

Dame Alice Owen's

Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Training Afternoon

HABS

Merchant Taylors

Merchant Taylors

County Qualifier

Parent Information Briefing for Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award

Thursday 30th

Haberdashers'

Reporting: Years 8 and 12 Profile 1 Issued

Parent Information Evening for Ski Trip 2018

Wooburn Hill

December

Friday 1st

ESFA 5-a-side Cup District Finals

Saturday 2nd

Haberdashers'

Haberdashers'

Friends Event: Christmas Fair

Monday 4th

Chalfont Community College

Year 10 Exchange visit to Bensheim 4 - 13 December

Berkhamsted School

French Film Club: L'Arnacoeur

Tuesday 5th

Chalfont Community College

Beaconsfield

Beaconsfield

Year 11 RS Mosque visit

Year 7C

Year 8C

Wednesday 6th

St Columba's College

Reporting: Year 10 Profile 1 Issued

Year 12 Consultation Evening

Reading Blue Coat

Thursday 7th

Years 12/13 A Level Biology 'Science Live' visit

Stationers' Crown Woods Academy (ESFA Elite Schools' Cup)

Amersham

Princes Risborough

Senior Play

Friday 8th

Charity Day: Sixth Form Choice following CBAC

Years 12 and 13 Spanish Study Day at the BFI

Friends Event: Years 7 and 8 Disco with DCHS. Held at DCHS

Saturday 9th

Tring

Tring

Tring

Monday 11th

Chesham GS

RGS

Sir William Borlase Grammar School

Tuesday 12th

Year 13 Geography visit to the Royal Geographical Society

School Christmas Lunch

Sir William Borlase Grammar School

Princes Risborough

Wednesday 13th

Amersham

Sir William Borlase Grammar School

Service of Lessons and Carols at St Mary's Church Amersham

Thursday 14th

Chalfont Community College

Year 12 Culture Club visit to Sadler's Wells

Reporting: Year 13 Profiles Issued

Friday 15th

Autumn Term ends at 12:30

January 2018

Wednesday 3rd

Training Day. Students do not attend.

Certificate Evening and Reunion (Year 14)

Thursday 4th

Year 11 Mock Exams 04-16 January

Spring Term begins

Monday 8th

Chalfont Community College

John Hampden

Parent Information Evening for the Spanish Exchange visit

Tuesday 9th

John Hampden

RGS-HW

Wednesday 10th

RGS-HW

County Qualifier

RGS-HW

Thursday 11th

RGS-HW

Friday 12th

RGS-HW

Saturday 13th

Watford Grammar School

Watford Grammar School

Watford Grammar School

Watford Grammar School

Sunday 14th

Year 13 Work Experience visit to Bensheim 14 - 19 January

Wednesday 17th

Watford Grammar School

French Film Club: Ridicule

Thursday 18th

A Level Chemistry 'Science Live' visit

Stowe

Beaconsfield

Saturday 20th

Feathers

Wooburn Hill

Monday 22nd

Beacon

St Clement Danes

Beacon

Tuesday 23rd

Year 12 French Study day in London

HABS

Wednesday 24th

HABS

HABS

Thursday 25th

Open Morning for Year 6 Students and Parents

HABS

Year 8 Consultation Evening

Friday 26th

Year 8 German visit to Cologne 26 - 29 January

Sunday 28th

Model United Nations Conference Held at Dr Challoner's

Tuesday 30th

Harrow School

Stowe

Wednesday 31st

Year 9 Geography visit 1 to Stratford

Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Training Afternoon

Parent Information briefing for the Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Expedition

February

Thursday 1st

Sir William Borlase Grammar School

Friday 2nd

Year 13 Languages visit to Lille 2 - 5 February

Year 9 Geography visit 2 to Stratford

Friends Event: Years 7 and 8 Disco with DCHS. Held at DCGS

Saturday 3rd

HABS

HABS

Tuesday 6th

A Level Physics 'Science Live' visit

Young Shakespeare company performing Romeo and Juliet for Year 9

Reporting: Year 11 Profiles Issued

Year 10 Drama visit to see 'The Play that Goes Wrong'

Wednesday 7th

County Champs

JHGS

JHGS

Year 11 Consultation Evening

Thursday 8th

Year 12 RS Conference in London

Reporting: Year 9 Reports Issued

JHGS

JHGS

Friday 9th

Year 12 French Work Experience Exchange students visit to Marseille 9 - 16 February

Saturday 10th

Ski visit to Austria 10-16 February

Monday 19th

Year 13 Mock Exams take place 19-27 February

Tuesday 20th

JHGS

JHGS

Wednesday 21st

Year 12 Culture Club visit to The London Coliseum

French Film Club: Deux jours, une nuit

Monday 26th

Bucks Minis

Tuesday 27th

Eton College

Wednesday 28th

Year 12 Geography Field visit To Magdelen, Dorset 28 February - 2 March

Merchant Taylors

Year 9 Options Evening

March

Friday 2nd

Bucks Minis

Friends Event: Cabaret Night

Feathers

Saturday 3rd

Year 9 Group 1 History visit to Battlefields 3 - 5 March

Tuesday 6th

Year 9 Consultation Evening

Wednesday 7th

St Georges Sixes

Merchant Taylors

Merchant Taylors

Thursday 8th

Reporting: Year 12 Reports Issued

Year 13 English/Theatre Studies Students visit to see 'Cat on a Hot Tin Roof' at Watersmeet Theatre, Rickmansworth

Friday 9th

Lockers Park

Saturday 10th

Year 9 Group 2 History visit to Battlefields 10 - 12 March

Tuesday 13th

Open Morning for Year 6 Students and Parents

Lunchtime Recital - Amersham Free Church

Claire's Court

Reunion for Old Challoner's - pre 1970

Wednesday 14th

Extended Project Exhibition

Bucks Cup

Thursday 15th

Careers Awareness Fair 2018 Held at DCGS

Reporting: Year 7 Profile 2 Issued

Friday 16th

Spanish Exchange Students arrive from Murcia 16-23 March

Saturday 17th

Year 9 Group 3 History visit to Battlefields 17 - 19 March

Tuesday 20th

Spanish Exchange Students Day visit to Cambridge

Claire's Court

Oxbridge Evening - held at DCGS

Wednesday 21st

Junior Exchange visit to Marseille 21-28 March

Finals of Music Competition and Concert

Thursday 22nd

South Finals

Year 7 Geography visit 1 to the Crystal 7F; 7H; 7N

Reporting: Years 10 and 13 Reports Issued

Friday 23rd

Year 7 Geography visit 2 to the Crystal 7P; 7R; 7T

Claire's Court

Claire's Court

Wednesday 28th

Old Challoner's

Thursday 29th

Spring Term ends at 12:30

Reporting: Year 8 Profile 2 Issued

April

Monday 16th

Training Day. Students do not attend.

Tuesday 17th

Summer Term begins

Thursday 19th

Year 13 Leavers' Photograph

Incoming Year 7 - School Shop Open Evening

Saturday 21st

Friends Event: Summer Party

May

Friday 4th

Friends Event: Years 7 and 8 Disco with DCHS. Held at DCHS

Tuesday 15th

Lunchtime Recital - Amersham Free Church

Wednesday 16th

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Morocco 16 - 24 May

Friday 18th

Year 9 Activities Week visit to Ardeche 2018 18 - 25 May

Wednesday 30th

Year 10 History visit 1 to Berlin 30 May - 2 June

Thursday 31st

Year 10 History visit 2 to Berlin 31 May - 3 June

June

Tuesday 12th

German Exchange students visit to Cambridge

Saturday 16th

Year 11 Prom at Shardeloes

Thursday 21st

Prospective External Students Sixth Form Academic Induction Day

Year 12 Biology Field visit 1 to Mop End

Reporting: Year 10 Profile 2 Issued

Friday 22nd

Sixth Form Induction Teambuilding Day for Prospective Internal and External Students

Year 12 Biology Field visit 2 to Mop End

Thursday 28th

Year 10 Consultation Evening

Friday 29th

Year 13 Leavers' Dinner

July

Tuesday 3rd

'New Year 7' Induction Day

'New Year 7' Parent Information Evening

Wednesday 4th

Year 12 Culture Club visit day to London

Thursday 5th

Year 12 Physics visit to CERN 5-7 July

Reporting: Year 12 Profile 2 and Year 8 Reports Issued

'Celebration of Sport' Evening

Friday 6th

Enrichment Day

Tuesday 10th

Junior Concert

Thursday 12th

Open Morning for Year 6 Students and Parents

Wednesday 18th

Cricket Tour 2018 to Sri Lanka 18-29 July

Thursday 19th

Reporting: Year 9 Profile 2 and Year 7 Reports Issued

Friday 20th

Summer Term ends at 12:30

Saturday 21st

UKSA Summer 2018 visit 21-26 July