DCGS events for Sep 2018 to Jul 2019

Warning: subject to changes and additions over the course of the year.

September 2018

Monday 3rd

Staff Training Day. Students do not attend.

Tuesday 4th

Staff Training Day. Students do not attend.

Wednesday 5th

Autumn Term begins

Thursday 6th

Year 7 PRT Trials

Year 10 Trial/Training

Year 7 FHN Trials

Year 8 FHN Trials

Friday 7th

Year 7 PRT Trials

Year 7 FHN Trials

Year 8 PRT Trials

Year 11 Trials

Saturday 8th

Duke of Edinburgh Gold Expedition Harbour Challenge Canoe Journey 8-12 September

Monday 10th

YEAR 9 HOUSE COMPETITION

Year 9 Trials

Tuesday 11th

Out of County Transfer Testing Preparation Paper

YEAR 8 HOUSE COMPETITION

Year 7 tournament

Year 8 & Year 9 Trials/Training

Lecture: Medics Society

Year 7 Parents @ Challoner's Evening

Wednesday 12th

OPRO Mouthguards Fitted

YEAR 7 HOUSE COMPETITION

Aylesbury GS

Year 10 Trials/Training

Thursday 13th

Out of County Transfer Testing Paper

YEAR 10/11 HOUSE COMPETITION

Friday 14th

St Clement Danes

St Clement Danes

Saturday 15th

St Clement Danes

St Clement Danes

Monday 17th

Lecture: Medics Society

Tuesday 18th

School closes at 13:00

Open Evening for Years 5 and 6 Students

Wednesday 19th

RGS

Royal Masonic

Chesham GS

Thursday 20th

MK Academy (Bucks Cup)

Sir William Ramsey

St Clement Danes

A v B

Parent Information Evening for the Year 11 visits to Krakow

All Saints

Friday 21st

Friends Event: Year 7 Parents Social Evening

Saturday 22nd

Dame Alice Owen's

Dame Alice Owen's

Dame Alice Owen's

Dame Alice Owen's

Year 13 English visit to The Oxford Playhouse to see Othello

Monday 24th

Year 7 Visit 1 to UKSA 24-26 September 7F;7H;7N

Senior Training Match

Tuesday 25th

Parenting Course

Wednesday 26th

Year 7 Visit 2 to UKSA 26-28 September 7P;7R;7T

Enrichment Day 1

Thursday 27th

HABS

Pipers Corner

Amersham

Parent Information Meeting for Years 12 and 13 Iceland 2018 visit

Chesham GS

Saturday 29th

Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted

CADBA matches

October

Monday 1st

Walton High

Denbigh (Bucks Cup)

RGS-HW - POSTPONED

RGS-HW - POSTPONED

John Hampden GS

Amersham (Bucks Cup)

Tuesday 2nd

Year 10 Geography Field visit 1 (Sets: Ge3 and Ge4) to the River Chess

Lunchtime Recital - Amersham Free Church

Aylesbury GS (NatWest Cup)

Chiltern Hills (District League)

Chesham GS (District League)

Lecture: Medics Society

Year 9 Activity Week Launch Evening

Wednesday 3rd

Year 10 Geography Field visit 2 (Sets: Ge1 and Ge2) to the River Chess

Leon (Bucks Cup)

Sir William Borlase GS

John Hampden GS

John Hampden GS

Thursday 4th

Amersham (Chiltern League)

Year 13 Consultation Evening

All Saints

Friday 5th

ESAA Cup 1st Round

Kings Langley (ESFA B Cup)

Kings Langley (ESFA B Cup) - CANCELLED

Year 11 RS visit 1 to Krakow 5 - 8 October

Friends Event: Quiz Night

Saturday 6th

RGS-HW

RGS-HW

Reunion for Alumni who joined the school in 1948

Monday 8th

Queens' (ESFA Cup)

Chalfonts CC (Bucks Cup)

Tuesday 9th

University College School - NatWest Cup

Richard Hale (Regional Rd 2)

John Hampden GS

Beaconsfield (District League)

Amersham (District League)

Lecture: Medics Society

Wednesday 10th

Charity Day: Sixth Form Choice: Ball Boys; Chiltern Food Bank and Macmillan Nurses Association

Year 12 Geography Field visit: East End and Financial District

St Clement Danes

Tring School (National Cup)

Parent Information Evening for the Holland Tour for Students in Years 8; 9; 12 and 13

Thursday 11th

John Hampden GS

Eton College

Eton College

John Hampden GS

John Hampden GS

Chiltern Hills (District League)

Year 10 Parents @ Challoner's Evening

Friday 12th

Junior Prizegiving

John Hampden GS

Year 8 CD Squad El Clásico

Year 7 CD Squad El Clásico

Year 11 RS visit 2 to Krakow 12 - 15 October

Friends Event: Years 8 and 9 Disco with DCHS. Held at DCHS

Saturday 13th

All Saints

Chiltern Feathers B

Raqueteers

Monday 15th

Beacon

Beacon

Tuesday 16th

Holmer Green

Lecture: Medics Society

Wednesday 17th

Aylesbury GS

Walton High (Bucks Cup)

Chesham GS (District League)

Sir William Borlase GS (Bucks Cup)

St. Michael's Catholic School (National Cup)

French Film Club: Tu seras mon fils

Thursday 18th

Open Morning for Year 6 Students and Parents

Harrow School (National Cup)

Claire's Court (Postponed)

Claire's Court

Pipers Corner

Year 7 Parents PRP Information Evening

Friday 19th

CMA 'Big Noise' Event Held at Royal Grammar School, High Wycombe

Monday 22nd

Years 12/13 Geography visit to Iceland 22 - 26 October

Holland 2018: Junior Football and Senior Hockey Tour 22 - 26 October

November

Monday 5th

YEAR 7A HOUSE COMPETITION

Tuesday 6th

Lecture: Medics Society

Wednesday 7th

1st, 2nd, 3rd XI Football v HABS

YEAR 8A HOUSE COMPETITION

Friends Event: Friends AGM

Thursday 8th

Haberdashers Askes

Years 12/13 Maths Competition at John Collet School

Royal Masonic

YEAR 8B HOUSE COMPETITION

Friday 9th

Year 7B Football (National Cup)

YEAR 9A HOUSE COMPETITION

Senior Prizegiving

Saturday 10th

ESAA Cup 2nd Round (Regional Final)

Year 11 Student Robotics Kickstart to 2018/2019 Competition

All Saints

Woodburn Hill

Kings

Monday 12th

Year 11 visit 1 to Al-Khoei Mosque

YEAR 9B HOUSE COMPETITION

Year 11 English visit to the Barbican Theatre

Tuesday 13th

Year 13 English Literature Conference

Year 13 ETSA Economics Competition

Year 12 'Safe Drive, Stay Alive' Presentation at Wycombe Swan Theatre

YEAR 7B HOUSE COMPETITION

Wednesday 14th

Years 12 and 13 A Level Physics visit to 'Science Live 2019'

1st XV Rugby vs Royal Latin

Year 7A Football (National Cup)

1st XI Football vs Beaconsfield

Sixth Form Open Evening - Students attend

Thursday 15th

Kingsdale Foundation School (ESFA B Cup)

Sir William Borlase

Year 8 Parents @ Challoner's Evening

Chalfont Monday B

Friday 16th

Years 12 and 13 A Level Chemistry visit to 'Science Live 2019'

Saturday 17th

Year 9A vs Aylesbury GS

Chiltern Feathers

HCA

Year 7 A B vs Aylesbury GS

Year 8 A B vs Aylesbury GS

Monday 19th

Bucks County Table Tennis

Royal Latin National Plate

RGS-HW

RGS-HW

St Clement Danes

Tuesday 20th

Year 11 visit 2 to Al-Khoei Mosque

Lunchtime Recital - Amersham Free Church

Misbourne

Wednesday 21st

Teikyo

1st XV vs SW Borlase

St Mary's

Aylesbury GS

French Film Club: Sage Femme

Senior Play

Choral and Instrumental Concert with DCHS Held at Amersham Free Church

Thursday 22nd

Year 12 Geography Investigation Study day in London

Eton College

Eton College

Parent Information Meeting for Sri Lanka Cricket tour 2020 Launch

Friday 23rd

QE Barnet

YEAR 8 HOUSE COMPETITION

Saturday 24th

ESAA Cup Final

John Lyon School

John Lyon School

John Lyon School

Chalfont Monday B

Kings

Monday 26th

Sir William Borlase (CANCELLED)

Sir William Borlase (CANCELLED)

St. Mary Madelene (National Cup)

Years 12 and 13 Spanish visit to 'Don Quijote'

Tuesday 27th

HABS

Harrow School

Year 7 Consultation Evening

Wednesday 28th

Year 12 Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Training Day

Northampton School for Boys (ESFA Elite Cup)

Coombe Boys

Dame Alice Owens

Dame Alice Owens

Dame Alice Owens

Parent Information Briefing for Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award

Thursday 29th

Year 9 vs Chalfont CC (Bucks Cup)

St Clement Danes

Tournament

Friday 30th

Year 12 Goethe Debating Competition at St Paul's School, London

Amersham

Year 12 Culture Club visit to The Royal Festival Hall: Pictures at an Exhibition Concert

December

Saturday 1st

Aylesbury GS tournament

Friends Event: Christmas Fair

HABS

HABS

Monday 3rd

HCA B

Wooburn Hill

Tuesday 4th

Performance of 'A Christmas Carol' for Year 8 Students

Royal Latin School

Wednesday 5th

Aylesbury GS

SW Borlase

Merchant Taylors

Merchant Taylors

HABS

Aylesbury GS

Year 12 Consultation Evening

Thursday 6th

Mock Exams for Year 11 GCSE Art and Graphics Students 6-7 December

RGS Worcester (National Plate)

Tournament

Parent and Students Information Meeting for Ski Visit 2019

Friday 7th

Charity Day: Radio Christmas

Mock Exams for Year 11 GCSE Art and Graphics Students 6-7 December

District 5-a-side

Friends Event: Years 7 and 8 Disco with DCHS. Held at DCGS

Saturday 8th

Tring

Tring

Chalfont Monday

HCA B

Wooburn Hill

Monday 10th

Aylesbury GS

Year 13 Geography RGS Study Day

SW Borlase

Teatime Concert

French Film Club: La Doublure

Tuesday 11th

RGS (Bucks Cup)

Wednesday 12th

Year 9 Local History visit 1 to Old Amersham 9V; 9W

RGS (Bucks Cup)

Walton High (Bucks Cup)

St. Clement Danes (National Cup)

SW Borlase

Service of Lessons and Carols at St Mary's Church Amersham

Thursday 13th

Year 9 Local History visit 2 to Old Amersham 9Z; 9Y

Bourne End Academy (Bucks Cup)

Year 9 Local History visit 3 to Old Amersham 9U; 9X

Year 12 Culture Club visit to Sadler's Wells: Swan Lake

Wooburn Hill

Monday 17th

Sir Henry Floyd

Year 14 Certificate Evening and Reunion

Tuesday 18th

Year 8 Rugby 'All Blacks vs Wallabies'

Year 7 Rugby 'All Blacks vs Wallabies'

Year 10 v Year 11

Wednesday 19th

Autumn Term ends at 12:30

January 2019

Thursday 3rd

Spring Term begins

Monday 7th

Chesham GS

Berkhamsted

Tuesday 8th

Chesham GS

Berkhamsted

Wednesday 9th

Henley College

Watford GS (National Cup)

Friday 11th

Futsal

Saturday 12th

Watford GS

Watford GS

Watford GS

Sunday 13th

Kings

Monday 14th

Beaumont School (National Cup)

Beaconsfield

YEAR 7 HOUSE COMPETITION

Chesham GS

Parent Information Meeting for the Spanish Exchange visit

Tuesday 15th

YEAR 8 HOUSE COMPETITION

Wednesday 16th

Magdelen College School

Magdelen College School

Magdelen College School

RGS

Parent Information Meeting for the Senior French Exchange visit

French Film Club: Bande de Filles

Thursday 17th

YEAR 9 HOUSE COMPETITION

RGS

Friday 18th

Years 12 and 13 A Level Biology visit to 'Science Live 2019'

Futsal

HCA B

Sunday 20th

Zonal Finals

Monday 21st

Years 8 and 9 Magistrates Mock Trial Competition at High Wycombe Magistrates

Beacon

Chalfont CC

Tuesday 22nd

Eton College

Eton College

Chesham GS

Wednesday 23rd

RGS

Sir Henry Floyd

Chalfonts Community College

BvC Match

BvC Match

Thursday 24th

Open Morning for Students and Parents (Booking Essential)

RGS

Year 8 Consultation Evening

Woodurn Hill

Friday 25th

Futsal

Sunday 27th

DCGS Model United Nations Conference

Monday 28th

KS3 Squash (National Cup)

Kingston GS (National Cup)

Corinthian Casuals

Parent Information Meeting for the Junior French Exchange visit

Chalfont CC

Tuesday 29th

Year 9 (9X; 9Y; 9Z) Geography visit 1 to Stratford

John Hampden GS

Stowe (National Cup)

RGS

Year 12 Culture Club visit to the Coliseum: La Boheme

Chesham GS

Wednesday 30th

FA / ESFA Futsal Schools’ Cup County Finals

D of E Gold Expedition Kit Check

John Hampden GS

Year 10 Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Training Afternoon

Amersham

Aylesbury GS

Inter-Schools Quiz 2019 Regional Heat at Chesham Grammar School

Parent Information briefing for the Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Expedition

Chesham GS

Thursday 31st

Harrow School (National Cup)

Year 9 (9U; 9V; 9W) Geography visit 2 to Stratford

John Hampden GS

RGS

Wycombe Abbey School

February

Friday 1st

John Hampden GS

Friends Event: Years 7 and 8 Disco with DCHS. Held at DCHS

Monday 4th

TheatreAdad's 'Drugs Play' Performance for Year 9 Students

Beaconsfield

Tuesday 5th

Lunchtime Recital - Amersham Free Church

Amersham

Beaconsfield

Great Marlow

Wednesday 6th

Bucks Schools Championships

Bucks Book Award 2019 Ceremony at Piper's Corner School for Years 7 and 8

John Lyon School

Windsor Boys

Amersham

Lakers vs Jazz

Year 11 Consultation Evening

Thursday 7th

Amersham

Chalfont Monday B - POSTPONED

Chesham GS

Friday 8th

Charity Day: MS

Berkhamsted

Saturday 9th

POSTPONED - Hampton School

POSTPONED - Hampton School

POSTPONED - Hampton School

Sunday 10th

Kings

Monday 11th

Year 12 Geography London Field Work Investigation

Bucks Minis Tournament

RGS High Wycombe (National Plate)

Beaconsfield

French Film Club: Indigènes

Raqueteers

Tuesday 12th

U14 Bucks Hockey Tournament

Team Photos

Chesham Grammar School (Bucks Cup)

Amersham

Beaconsfield

Year 9 Parent Information Evening for Battlefields visits

Wednesday 13th

KS4 Squash (National Cup)

Years 9 and 10 Spanish Exchange visit to Murcia 13 - 20 February

John Hampden GS (Bucks Cup semi)

Merchant Taylors (National Cup)

Chalfont Community College

Thursday 14th

Year 9 v Year 10

Chesham GS

Friday 15th

Ski visit to Austria 15-21 February

Monday 18th

Half Term 18 - 22 February

Friday 22nd

Year 12 French Work Experience Students to Marseille 22 February - 1 March

Monday 25th

Year 13 Mock Exams take place 25 February - 05 March

RGS

Pipers Corner

Tuesday 26th

Princes Risborough

RGS

Princes Risborough

RGS

Wednesday 27th

John Lyon

Princes Risborough

Princes Risborough

Thursday 28th

Chalfonts CC (League)

Princes Risborough

Wycombe Abbey School

Woodburn Hill

March

Friday 1st

County Finals

Year 10 GCSE visit to 'Science Live 2019'

U13 Bucks Minis tournament

Chiltern Feathers

Friends Event: Cabaret Evening

Saturday 2nd

Year 9 Group 1 History visit to Battlefields 2 - 4 March

St Albans School

St Albans School

St Albans School

St Albans School

Monday 4th

HABS

Princes Risborough

Tuesday 5th

Year 10 RS visit to Coventry Cathedral

Harrow School

Harrow School

Harrow School

The Misbourne

Wednesday 6th

St George's Sixes tournament

Dame Alice Owens

Years 8, 9 and 10 French Exchange Students arrive from Marseille 6-13 March

Merchant Taylors

Amersham

Year 9 Lakers v Jazz

Higher Education Evening

Thursday 7th

Claire's Court

Beaconsfield (League)

AGS

Year 9 Options Evening

All Saints

Friday 8th

John Hampden Grammar School

Spanish Exchange Students arrive from Murcia 8-14 March

HCA B

HCA

Saturday 9th

Year 9 Group 2 History visit to Battlefields 9 - 11 March

Year 10 Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Practice Expedition 9 - 10 March

Monday 11th

Windsor Boys

Berkhamsted

Tuesday 12th

Open Morning for Students and Parents

Lunchtime Recital - Amersham Free Church

Claire's Court

Year 9 Consultation Evening

Wednesday 13th

Years 9 and 10 Spanish Exchange Students visit to Cambridge

HOUSE (Mixed) COMPETITION

Langley GS

Amersham

Langley GS

Extended Project Exhibition

French Film Club: Aurore

Thursday 14th

Aylesbury GS

Aylesbury GS

Amersham (League)

'University Challenge' vs Dr Challoner's High School Held at DCGS

Friday 15th

HABS

The Haberdashers' Aske's Boys' School Model United Nations Conference 2019 15-17 March

Friends Event: Years 7 and 8 Disco with DCHS. Held at DCHS

Saturday 16th

Aylesbury GS

Aylesbury GS

Sunday 17th

School Official selection afternoon

Monday 18th

YEAR 9 HOUSE COMPETITION

Year 10 students to 'Physics Experience' at Cambridge University

John Lyon

Berkhamsted

John Lyon

AGS

Tuesday 19th

YEAR 7 HOUSE COMPETITION

Year 9 DTP and MenACWY Vaccinations

Old Challoner's Reunion

Oxbridge Evening - held at DCHS

Wednesday 20th

YEAR 8 HOUSE COMPETITION

Year 9 English Visiting Theatre Company (YSC)

Langley GS

Langley GS

School Musical 'Our House' 20 - 23 March

Chalfont CC

Thursday 21st

Year 7 Geography visit 1 to the Crystal 7P; 7R; 7T

School Musical 'Our House' 20 - 23 March

School Musical 'Our House'

Chalfont Monday

Friday 22nd

YEAR 10 TRIALS

Year 12 Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Practice Expedition 22-24 March

Year 7 Geography visit 2 to the Crystal 7F; 7H; 7N

Berkhamsted

Claire's Court

School Musical 'Our House' 20 - 23 March

School Musical 'Our House'

Saturday 23rd

Visit to Wycombe Wanderers FC for Years 7-10

School Musical 'Our House' 20 - 23 March

School Musical 'Our House'

Monday 25th

YEAR 9 TRIALS

Beacon

Beacon

Teatime Concert

Tuesday 26th

YEAR 7 (F&H) TRIALS

Windsor Boys

Windsor Boys

Wednesday 27th

YEAR 7 (N&P) TRIALS

Years 8, 9 and 10 French Exchange Students visit to Marseille 27 March - 2 April

Aylesbury GS

St Mary's

Langley GS

Aylesbury GS

Year 11 GCSE Drama Performances

Year 12 Geography Residential Field visit To Magdelen, Dorset 27-29 March

Thursday 28th

Year 12 Geography Residential Field visit To Magdelen, Dorset 27-29 March

Japanese School

Aylesbury GS

Year 11 GCSE Drama Performances

Great Marlow

Friday 29th

YEAR 7 (R&T) TRIALS

Charity Day: Dasbait

Year 12 Robotics Team visit to Cambridge 29-30 March

Saturday 30th

Latymer Upper School

Latymer Upper School

Berkhamsted

Latymer Upper School

Latymer Upper School

Berkhamsted

Latymer Upper School

April

Monday 1st

Langley GS

YEAR 8 (FHN) TRIALS

Tuesday 2nd

HOUSE GALA

Swimming Gala

Year 11 GCSE Drama Students Theatre visit to see The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time

Parent and Student Information Evening for Year 9 Activity Week Visits

Wednesday 3rd

A Level Geography Enrichment Day

Old Challoner's

Old Challoner's

Old Challoner's

YEAR 8 (PRT) TRIALS

Post 18 Options: Outside of the Box

Friday 5th

Spring Term ends at 12:30

Saturday 6th

Year 11 Student Robotics Competition at Southampton University 6-7 April

Tuesday 23rd

Staff Training Day. Students do not attend.

Wednesday 24th

Summer Term begins

GCSE and A Level Art and Graphics Exams 24; 25; 26 April

RGS

RGS

Year 9 Trials

Parent Information evening for Berlin visits

Thursday 25th

GCSE and A Level Art and Graphics Exams 24; 25; 26 April

HABS

Year 7 PRT Trials

Incoming Year 7 - School Shop Open Evening

Friday 26th

GCSE and A Level Art and Graphics Exams 24; 25; 26 April

Year 10 Trials

Monday 29th

Year 8 Trials

Parent and Student Information Evening for Year 9 Activity Week Visit to Morocco

Tuesday 30th

Year 7 FHN Trials

John Hampden GS

May

Wednesday 1st

St Albans School

Thursday 2nd

John Hampden GS

Aylesbury GS (Bucks Cup)

John Hampden GS

RGS

Monday 6th

Bank Holiday: School Closed

Tuesday 7th

Akeley Wood (Bucks Cup)

HABS

RGS

Wednesday 8th

Aylesbury GS

Aylesbury GS

RGS

Chesham GS

Thursday 9th

RGS

Friday 10th

Hampshire Cricket College

Saturday 11th

St Benedicts

St Benedicts

St Benedicts

Year 10 Duke of Edinburgh Bronze Award Qualifying Expedition 11 - 12 May

Monday 13th

John Hampden GS

Beacon

Beacon

Beacon

Aylesbury GS

Tuesday 14th

Lunchtime Recital - Amersham Free Church

HABS

Wednesday 15th

St Benedicts (T20)

Akeley Wood

Year 9 Activities Week 2019 visit to Morocco 15 - 23 May

Thursday 16th

HABS

Friday 17th

Year 9 Activities Week 2019 visit to Ardeche 17 - 24 May

Beacon

Monday 20th

Year 9 Activities week 20 - 24 May. Years 7 and 8 Exams and Activities week

Wednesday 22nd

Reading

Saturday 25th

Year 10 History visit 1 to Berlin 25-28 May

Sunday 26th

Year 10 History visit 2 to Berlin 26-29 May

Monday 27th

Half Term 27 - 31 May

June

Monday 3rd

Years 9 and 10 German Exchange Students arrive from Bensheim 3-11 June

Tuesday 4th

Chesham GS

Wednesday 5th

INSET Training: School closes at 12:30

Stowe

Stowe

Watford GS

Watford GS

Chesham GS

Chesham GS

Friday 7th

Years 9 and 10 German Exchange students visit to Cambridge

Saturday 8th

Aylesbury GS

Aylesbury GS

Tuesday 11th

Aylesbury GS

Aylesbury GS

Thursday 13th

Year 10 Geography visit 1 to Docklands

Eton College

Eton College

Amersham

Amersham

Friday 14th

Year 11 Book Return Morning 10:35-12:30

Saturday 15th

Watford GS

Watford GS

Watford GS

Monday 17th

Year 12 Biology Field visit 1 to Mop End

Berkhamsted

Tuesday 18th

Year 10 Geography visit 2 to Docklands

Wednesday 19th

Year 12 Biology Field visit 2 to Mop End

Berkhamsted

Berkhamsted

John Hampden GS (T20)

Thursday 20th

MCC v First XI Cricket Match

MCC

Friday 21st

Berkhamsted

Year 13 Leavers' Dinner at Stoke Place

Saturday 22nd

Hampton School

Hampton School

Monday 24th

Joint Teambuilding visit 1 with DCHS to HOAC (8F; 8H; 8N)

Wednesday 26th

Joint Teambuilding visit 2 with DCHS to HOAC (8P; 8R; 8T)

Thursday 27th

Year 12 Higher Education Conference at The Kings Church, Amersham

Berkhamsted

Year 10 Consultation Evening

Friday 28th

Berkhamsted 6-a-Side

Saturday 29th

Aylesbury GS

Aylesbury GS

July

Monday 1st

Art and Graphics Exhibition

Tuesday 2nd

'New Year 7' Induction Day

RGS

Art and Graphics Exhibition

'New Year 7' Parent Information Evening

Wednesday 3rd

Year 12 Culture Club Day visit to London

Thursday 4th

Year 12 Physics visit to CERN, Geneva 4 - 6 July

Graphics visit for KS4/5 Students to the New Designers Exhibition

'Celebration of Sport' Evening

Friday 5th

Friends Event: Years 7 and 8 Disco with DCHS. Held at DCGS

Saturday 6th

RGS

RGS

Tuesday 9th

Year 12 Engineering visit to The Jaguar Landrover Factory in Solihull

Headmaster XI

Junior Concert

Wednesday 10th

Founders' Day Services - Inter House Sport

Thursday 11th

Year 12 Duke of Edinburgh Gold Award Qualifying Expedition 11-15 July

Open Morning for Students and Parents

Friday 12th

Charity Day: One-eighty

Wednesday 17th

Swing and Jazz Band Tour 2019 17 - 21 July

Friday 19th

UKSA Summer Visit 19 - 25 July

Summer Term ends at 12:30

Monday 29th

Summer Sports Camp for incoming Year 7 Students 29 July - 2 August