[IMAGE:3fe80b5a]

With the table close as ever, this week provided an important opportunity for teams to finally overtake rivals, and aim for the top. A win for a team could boost them up the table by up to four places, meaning a victory was a must for all teams. The motion discussed by pairs this week was an interesting and relevant one - 'This House Would Ban Reality TV'. Results to look out for were whether Matt 'Captain' Cooke and James 'The Wroester' Wroe or Robbie Sleet and Kieran Bozier could overtake the long-standing leaders of the division - Matt Dagnall and Tom Franks. The battle to avoid relegation at the bottom end of the table also was extremely close, with three teams on seven points at the bottom of the league.

N2 saw the much anticipated return of the sporadic pair of Max Halton and Jamie Payne, with Max choosing to fight this one alone for what must surely be considered tactical reasons. They faced off against the contrasting pair Oliver 'School Captain' Hardman and Jeyoung Ryou, the outlandish Harry Franks and Gianluca Abbate, and a solid bet to win the whole thing Soorya Thavaraj and Dan Cox. Max opened this debate with a somewhat questionable definition involving the watershed, which left him open to attack later on in the debate. Max's two speeches were expertly shut down by the School Captain and Jeyoung, who put forward their own intelligent points at the same time. This was a debating masterclass from Jeyoung Ryou, combining hard-hitting points of information with a morally appealing speech while leaving plenty of arguments from his counterpart, Oliver. Jeyoung questioned if we ban everything that contains violence, where this motion would end? Do we ban martial arts because they are violent? The second half of the debate was also dominated by the opposition, with Soorya and Dan speaking well but still not hitting the heights they are capable of. Harry Franks spoke very well for the proposition however he was let down by his partner Gianluca who opted for a comedic approach to a summary speech that cost his team dearly. How will he cope next week when Harry will be away on assignment? The judge concluded that the School Captain and Jeyoung had won, with Soorya and Dan coming second, followed by Gianluca and Harry. Max may have come last but he was in a difficult situation - debating on your own is no easy task.

No one is going to search for Power Rangers and end up with Love Island.

Aran Mohan

[IMAGE:694ea168]
[IMAGE:3070c28e]
[IMAGE:c024c40d]

Monday's second debate would have seemed on paper to be a foregone conclusion - top-level teams Robbie Sleet and Kieran Bozier and Matt 'Captain' Cooke and James 'The Wroester' Wroe would be expected to wipe the floor with league stragglers Aran 'Magic' Mohan and Sam 'Slane' Lane, and Tom 'Mind the Gap' Fleetwood-Law. However as it turned out, this was not the case - anything can happen in Sixth Form Debating at Challoner's. James and Matt opened, however they lacked evidence to their extreme claim that reality TV dulls the mind - a critical error. Robbie and Kieran capitalised on this error and pointed out the severe flaws in Matt and James' arguments. Robbie talked at length on why Gogglebox is a good show, which the judge looked favourably upon for some reason. TFL summarised the debate for the proposition with an emotional plea as to the detrimental effects of reality TV but they were shut down by Aran and Slane who had clearly indulged in a mass of tactical preparation for this debate. Aran, a weaker speaker, made the genius decision to not accept any points of information in order to keep on track. He and Slane performed incredibly to secure a first place, excellently summarising why the opposition won the debate. Robbie and Kieran finished second, with TFL coming third. Dissapointingly, Matt and James came last - a controversial judging decision from Mike Dean.

[IMAGE:fc8d9ea7]
[IMAGE:e0d72ad0]
[IMAGE:7fb665bc]

The idea of reality TV being 'cultural' is utter inane tripe.

Daniel Cox

Thursday's debate saw league leaders Matt Dagnall and Tom Franks take on impressive rookie upstarts Mo Karim and Sam Howells, with the inconsistent pairing of Redford Denson and Chris Heighes also involved, and the final pair being the lone ranger Kit Haworth. The debate opened rather promisingly with a good speech from Redford, but the definition wasn't up to scratch and this cost their team. Nevertheless, the majority of what this pair said was valid, and well articulated. After some lacklustre arguments from Sam in opposition one, his partner Mo rescued the debate for them with an excellent speech. The second half of the debate was equally close, with Matt and Tom putting forward very effective cases in the opposition, just getting the better of Kit who had yet another impressive showing. Controversially, the judge overuled the jury to put Mo and Sam in first, closely followed by Matt and Tom, then Redford and Chris, then Kit.

With everyone other than Gianluca and Harry having played six games, the table now gives a fair representation of how the teams are doing. Matt and Tom are as ever in the lead, but closely followed by Dan and Soorya, Robbie and Kieran, and three other teams equal on 17 points. Both without their partner for a prolonged period of time, Kit and Tom are both near the bottom of the table, risking relegation. It will be fascinating seeing how the next few weeks unfold - check back here for updates!.

Team

Played

First

Second

Third

Fourth

Forfeit

Points

Tom F and Matt D 73310023
Joe D and Adam J73211021
Matt C and James W73211021
Soorya T and Dan C72230020
Kieran B and Robbie S73202020
Sam H and Mo K73202020
Redford D and Chris H71321018
Ollie H and Jeyoung R72121116
Gianluca A and Harry F81222116
Sam L and Aran M71123014
Max H and Jamie P70213111
Kit H and Barnie B 70132111
Tom F-L7003319