Summer Term Extracurricular Opportunities

Students are reminded to bring a packed lunch for lunchtime clubs.

Monday

Club

Who is it for?

When?

Start?

Finish?

Where?

Organiser

Junior ChoirAll welcomeLunch time12.40pmL3NAL
Jazz BandGrade 7+Lunch time12.40pmL1MTA
Year 7 'CD Group 1' Cricket NetsYear 7Lunch timeSports Hall
Year 8 Tennis ClubYear 8 Lunch timeTennis Courts
Design ClubAll welcomeLunch timeA4FAK
Debating ClubYears 12, 13Lunch timeN2TSP
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN13Sixth Form
Enigma ClubAll welcomeLunch timeTower BlockPML/SBU
Coding ClubAll welcomeLunch timeIT1/IT2SKE
Rock BandAfter school4.00pm5.00pmL1/Main HallQGE
Photography ClubAll welcomeAfter school3.45pm5.00pmA2* cost attached
Year 10 Cricket TrainingYear 10After school4.00pm5.00pmField
Year 8 Tennis Coaching *Year 8After school4.00pm5.00pmTennis Courts* cost attached
Kung Fu *Years 7, 8 & 9After school4.00pm5.15pmUSH* cost attached
Year 7 Squash Coaching *Year 7After school4.15pm5.00pmCBLTSC* cost attached

Tuesday

Club

Whoisitfor

When

Start

Finish

Where

Organiser

Guitar EnsembleGuitar EnsembleBefore school8.35am9.05amL1QCP
Jazz WorkshopYears 7 - 11Lunch time12.40pmL1MTA
Junior Wind BandGrades 1-3Lunch time1.00pm1.30pmW1NAL
Athletics ClubAll YearsLunch timeField
Year 7 'CD Group 2' Cricket NetsYear 7Lunch timeSports Hall
Year 9 Tennis recreation clubYear 9Lunch timeCourts
German Film Club6th FormLunch timeL5EWH
Philosopy ClubYears 7, 8 & 9Lunch timeW13LDE
Christian UnionAll welcomeLunch timeA8RLA
Law SocietyAll welcomeLunch time (fortnightly)Q7sixth former
Magic The Gathering (NEW!)All welcomeLunch timeT31student led (SBU)
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN136th former
Swing BandAfter school4.00pm5.00pmDCHS HallDCHS
Drama Club *Years 8 & 9 After school3.45pmHall* cost attached
Year 7 'AB' Cricket TrainingYear 7After school4.00pm5.00pmField
Fencing Club *Years 9 & 10After school4.00pm5.00pmUSH* cost attached
Years 9 & 10 Tennis Coaching *Years 9 & 10After school4.00pm5.00pmTennis Courts* cost attached

Wednesday

Club

Whoisitfor

When

Start

Finish

Where

Organiser

VI Form Chamber Choir6th formBefore school8.35am9.05amL1student led
Jazz Comboby invitationLunch time1.00pm1.30pmL1QFG
Badminton Squad Years 8 - 10Lunch timeSports Hall
Year 7 Tennis ClubYear 7Lunch timeCourts
Year 8 Aegon Tennis SquadYear 8Lunch time
Strength & Conditioning *Years 8 - 11Lunch time* cost attached
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN136th former
Drama ClubLunch timeStudioJFL
Coding ClubAll welcomeLunch timeIT1SKE
Year 9 Cricket TrainingYear 9After school4.00pm5.00pmField
Swim Club *Years 7 - 10After school3.45pm5.00pm* cost attached
Squash Coaching *Years 8 - 11After school4.15pm5.00pmCBLTSC* cost attached
MTB Club *Years 8 - 10After school4.00pm5.30pmHervines Park* cost attached
Senior Cricket FixturesAfter school
Tennis FixturesAfter school

Thursday

Club

Whoisitfor

When

Start

Finish

Where

Organiser

String QuartetBy invitationBefore school8.35am9.05amL1NTO
Sax QuartetBy invitationLunch time12.30pm1.00 pmM4QKH
Clarinet QuartetBy invitationLunch time12.40pmL3NAL
Brass Ensemble All welcomeLunch time1.00pm1.30pmL1QRW
Year 8 'CD' Cricket NetsYear 8Lunch timeSports Hall
Year 10 Tennis recreation clubYear 10Lunch timeCourts
Strength & Conditioning *Years 8 -11Lunch time* cost attached
Bridge ClubYears 7, 8 & 9Lunch timeP2SNB
Debating ClubYear 9Lunch timeN2TSP
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN136th former
Global SocietyAll welcomeLunch timeN116th former
Economics SocietyYear 12,13After school3.45pm5.00pmLibrary6th former
Year 8 'AB' Cricket TrainingYear 8After school3.45pm5.30pmField
Squash Coaching *Years 8 - 11After school4.15pm5.00pmCBLTSC* cost attached
Golf: Beginners Lessons *Years 7 - 10After school4.15pm 5.15pmHarewood Downs GC* cost attached
Sailing *Years 7 - 10After school4.00pm7.00pmHOAC* cost attached
Tennis FixturesAfter school

Friday

Club

Whoisitfor

When

Start

Finish

Where

Organiser

DC String AllstarsGrade 5+Lunch time12.45pm1.30pmL1QLG
Music TheoryAll welcomeLunch time12.40pmL3NAL
Years 10 - 13 BasketballYears 10 - 13Lunch timeSH
U15 Aegon Tennis SquadU15Lunch timeCourts
Fencing Club (Beginners) *Years 7 & 8Lunch timeUSH* cost attached
Debating ClubYears 10 & 11Lunch timeN2TSP
Science ClubYear 7Lunch timeC3SKA
Lego Robotics Club (re-starts 23/2/18)Years 7 & 8 (FHN, PRT alternate weeks)Lunch timeB3JBU
Islamic ClubAll welcomeLunch timeN136th former
Tablegaming ClubAll welcomeAfter school3.45pm5.30pmT32SBU/SKE
Squash Coaching *Years 8 - 11After school4.15pm5.00pmCBLTSC* cost attached
Year 7 Tennis Coaching *Year 7After school4.00pm5.00pmTennis Courts* cost attached

* PAID activites - registered students only.
** it is not possible to schedule regular training nights for basketball or hockey because the Sports Hall & Astro is used on a daily basis for school fixtures. Squad sessions will be advertised on the weekly list.